Smith Official DNA & One Name Study

Smith Official DNA Project at FamilyTreeDNA

Elijah Smith

Elijah Smith

Male 1806 - 1846  (~ 40 years)  Submit Photo / DocumentSubmit Photo / Document   Submit GedcomSubmit Gedcom


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Event Map    |    All

  • Name Elijah Smith 
    Born ca 1806  TN,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • Elijah Smith was b/ ca 1806 in TN or KY.

      His father, Patrick, was not known to be in Alabama until the 1830 Jackson Co, AL Census. Patrick Smith was NOT in the Jan. 1809 Madison Co, AL MS Territory census with his father-in-law and the James Smith (Rev War soldier / pensioner) who is often alleged to be Patrick's father, presumably because of only the circumstantial evidence of proximity. It is thought Patrick was still in TN, probably living near his true father.

      A Patrick R. Smith ca War of 1812-1819 is found in some early Huntsville, Madison Co, AL records but that is not thought to be him since our Patrick was never known to go by anything but Patrick, with no middle initial. (The 1819 record there was a list of letters left at the post office; i.e. dead letters from those who had moved away or died & were unclaimed).

      Patrick Sr.'s son was Patrick B. Smith, but often father and sons have different middle initials, despite use of Sr. and Jr.

      Elijah married Jan. 1830 in Franklin Co, TN (or Chattanooga, Hamilton Co, TN? according to different sources) and most back in that era remained at home with their parents until their first marriage.

      However, after years of noting her father (Elijah) as born in TN in census records, in 1910 Crawford Co, AR, Mary Jane Smith Kilpatrick (aka Kirkpatrick) gave her father as born in KY!

      It should be noted that where she was living (Crawford Co, AR) was where known grandchildren of the KY James Smith m/ Nancy Mulkey (namely Shepherd grandchildren) were as early as 1850, though unclear if they were still in the area at this time. It might well be that she settled near cousins or aunts and uncles and they corrected her on her father's place of birth!
    Gender Male 
    Died ca 25 May 1846  Coosa Co,AL,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • Elijah Smith’s death date is unknown, but he was certainly dead by 25 May 1846 due to his probate records:

      From The David Lindsey Family of Alabama (1953):
      Coosa County--Oprhans Court Minutes, O.S, 1846-1855

      May 25, 1846:

      Guy Smith applies for Letters of Admr. on Estate of Elijah Smith, deceased.

      Widow and next of kin and creditors refuse to administer. Granted.

      Wm Stephens, John L McDonald, Wm Lindsey and John A Pylant and Benj Foscue appointed to appraise estate.

      --------------
      August 26, 1846:

      Guy Smith petitions for sale of real estate and the Turnpike Charter of Turnpike Road belonging to said estate of Elijah Smith and further states that heirs of said decedant are:

      James Smith, Elijah Smith, Newton Smith, Benjamin Smith, and Mary Smith--all minors.

      Alfred G Hallmark appointed Guardian. pg 113.
      ------------
      October 12, 1846:

      Guy Smith applies for order of sale of Turnpike Road belonging to said Estate of Elijah Smith from Rockford to Syllacogga according to previous notice. Opposed by guardian, Alfred G Hallmark. pg 119

      ----------------
      November 16, 1846:
      Guy Smith petitions sale real estate of Elijah Smith, deceased:
      E1/2 Sec 22, T24, R19
      W1/2 Sec 23, T24, R19
      NE1/4 NEW1/4 Sec 23, T23, R18
      E1/2 NW1/4 Sec6, T22, R11
      SE1/4 Sec 30, T23, R19
      All W1/2 Sec 30, T23, R19 lies south of Hatchett Creek, Tallapoosa Land District.

      States he cannot set forth the heirs of Elijah Smith, the legality of his marriage being questioned.

      Names of heirs by reputed wife or widow are: James, Mary, Elijah, Newton, and Benjamin, --all under 14.
      Alfred G Hallmark, Appt Guardian.
      -----------------------------
      Feb 24, 1851
      Creditors paid off by Guy Smith--rec'd payment in part--
      no mention is made of heirs.
      Patrick Smith Claim $622.64 Received $376.69
      Patrick Smith Jr Claim $23.75 Received $14.36
      William Smith
      James Smith
      John Smith
      Wm M Lindsey

      ------BSF 7/8/2001
    Headstones  Submit headstone photo 
    Person ID I3912  Smith Smyth Schmidt Smythe Smitt
    Branches/DNA
    What is a Branch?
    Smith DNA GRP-R-M269-90 Smith Branch: Patrick Smith b c 1787 TN m Mary A Lindsey(Tree Only), Smith Branch: Patrick Smith b c 1787 TN m Mary Ann Lindsey (Kit# b144****/FF/Aut), Smith Branch: Patrick Smith b 1787 TN m Mary Ann Lindsey (Kit# 6867****/YDNA))
        Showing line by DNA type-if DNA tester representation, will be on above line
    JOIN the Smith Official DNA Project w a DNA Kit If you are a male Smith or have a male Smith that can test for you, do a YDNA test
    Is This Your Line? Have confirmed DNA match? Have additions/corrections? Come Collaborate With Us!-Submit Your Tree/Match or Suggest a Change/Reference/Source
    Last Modified 25 Jul 2014 

    Father Patrick Smith,   b. c 1787, TN,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Jan 1870, Coosa Co,AL,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 83 years) 
    Mother Mary Ann Lindsey,   b. 1788, TN,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Before 1870, ,Coosa,AL,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years) 
    Married ca 1805  TN Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • Date of ca 1805, either TN or KY.

      Date & location is estimated only based on his oldest son, Elijah's birth of ca 1806, TN or KY.

      Patrick's father-in-law, David Lindsey, was living in the January 1809 Madison Co, AL MS Territory per that census and yet Patrick is nowhere to be found, so was originally thought to be back in TN where he was alleged born (his later census records) and thus married.

      However, after years of giving her father, Elijah (son of Patrick) as born in TN, in 1910 Crawford Co, AR census, Mary Jane Smith Kilpatrick (aka Kirkpatrick) states
      he (Elijah) was born in KY.

      This may well be true because from 1785-1805, David Lindsey (Patrick's father in law) was living in Greene Co, TN, but in 1805 he moved to Claiborne Co, TN.
      Claiborne Co, TN borders what is now Whitley Co, KY and Whitley was formed of Knox Co, KY. One of Patrick's most probable father candidates (KY James Smith m/ Nancy Mulkey) was then living in Knox Co, KY. IF Patrick is son of this James,
      then this puts the Lindseys within throwing distance of the Smiths for the young couple to have then met and married. And as neither this James nor our Patrick is KNOWN to have been in Alabama until the 1830 Jackson Co, AL census, then
      Elijah's birth shortly thereafter (ca 1806 in KY or TN) is probable.
    Census (Family) 1830  Jackson Co, AL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Census (Family) 1840  Lindsey, Coosa, AL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Census (Family) 1850  Hatchet Creek, Coosa, AL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Census (Family) 1860  Mount Olive, Subdivision 2, Coosa, AL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Photos
    Smith Member
    Smith Member
    Descendant of Patrick Smith b 1787 TN d 1870 Coosa CoAL m Mary Ann Lindsey
    Family ID F1598  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Nancy Cornett,   b. 1805, ,Grayson,VA,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Aft 1860, ,Coosa,AL,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 56 years) 
    Census (Family) 1830  Jackson Co, AL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 22 Jan 1830  Winchester, Franklin Co, TN Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • Cannot now locate the source for this specific date and especially location, but I have seen it in official records somewhere in Franklin Co, TN records. A descendant (not necessarily a researcher) in an old letter claims they married in Hamilton Co, TN (Chattanooga).

      One interesting note re the legality* of his marriage though was found in his
      probate records. (See full probate records in note on his death date):

      Elijah Smith’s death date is unknown, but he was certainly dead by 25 May 1846 due to his probate records:

      From The David Lindsey Family of Alabama (1953):
      Coosa County--Oprhans Court Minutes, O.S, 1846-1855

      May 25, 1846:

      Guy Smith applies for Letters of Admr. on Estate of Elijah Smith, deceased.

      Widow and next of kin and creditors refuse to administer. Granted.

      . . . .

      November 16, 1846:
      Guy Smith petitions sale real estate of Elijah Smith, deceased . . . .

      States he cannot set forth the heirs of Elijah Smith, the legality of his marriage being questioned.

      Names of heirs by reputed wife or widow are:
      James, Mary, Elijah, Newton, and Benjamin, --all under 14.

      Alfred G Hallmark, Appt Guardian.

      ------BSF 7/8/2001

      Re: The Legality of his marriage to Nancy: One descendant (Mrs. Ottava Ivey, wife of Robert Ivey, then of Taft, TN) stated in an old letter that Nancy Cornett was married in VA to a Chitty and had 2 children by him, but she left her husband & brought the children by horse from VA to Chattanooga, TN where she met and married Elijah Smith.

      She also stated that William was a Chitty by birth, but in at least the 1850 Coosa Co, AL census, he was listed as William Smith, though his age (22, so b/ ca 1828) would seem to predate their alleged marriage date.

      Thus, it is at least probable that Nancy Cornett Chitty did not legally divorce her Chitty husband, making the legality of her marriage to Elijah in question.

      ---BSF 7/25/14
    Census (Family) 1840  Coosa Co, AL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Census (Family) 1850  Hatchet Creek, Coosa Co, AL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Census (Family) 1860  Mt. Olive, Coosa Co, AL USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Notes 
    • There is no known source(s) for sons John 1821-1848 and
      Hastings John Smith 1821 TN-1898 Carroll Co, AR. In fact, since both are
      named John b/ ca 1821, likely it is that these are the same individual and / or
      another line has been crossed with this Elijah Smith.

      Furthermore, Nancy Cornutt was known married first to a Chitty and
      did not even marry Elijah Smith until 22 Jan 1830 and that was in Winchester, Franklin Co, TN, so these children would predate her marriage to Elijah Smith.

      She allegedly (per 2 descendants and their letters) left her Chitty husband and married Elijah Smith, so it is possibly they were Chitty sons and he adopted the Chitty children or they informally took his surname.

      At least one alleged Chitty son, William, was listed in the 1850 and / or 1860 census with the Smith surname, so it is possible this / these John(s) were biological Chitty descendants.

      If anyone has a source for these linking them to Elijah Smith or his wife, Nancy Cornutt Smith, specifically, please contact the group contact.
    Children 
     1. John Smith,   b. 1821,   d. 1848  (Age 27 years)
    +2. Hastings John Smith,   b. c 1821, TN,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1890, ,Carroll,AR,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 69 years)
     3. Wiliam Smith,   b. 1828,   d. Aft 1850  (Age 23 years)
    +4. James Smith,   b. 16 Jan 1833, AL Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 31 Jul 1914, Clanton, Chilton Co, AL Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 81 years)  [Birth]
     5. Mary Jane Smith,   b. 30 Jan 1836, Chattanooga, TN USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 May 1921, Tahlequah, Cherokee Co, OK Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 85 years)
     6. Elijah Smith,   b. 12 Mar 1839, Rockford, Coosa Co, AL Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Jul 1918, Rockford, Coosa Co, AL Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years)
     7. Benjamin Frankin Smith,   b. 10 Oct 1841, AL Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Jun 1931, Skinmen, near Fayetteville, Lincoln Co, TN Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 89 years)
     8. Newton Jasper Smith,   b. 10 Jan 1844, Mt. Olive, Coosa Co, AL USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Oct 1923, Waterloo, Lauderdale Co, AL USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years)
    Last Modified 25 Jul 2014 
    Family ID F1603  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - ca 1806 - TN,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsCensus (Family) - 4th range line: Elijah Smith 1 male 0-5 1 male 20-30 1 female 5-10 1 female 20-30 *His wife's parents, the Cornetts, were also in this census. - 1830 - Jackson Co, AL Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 22 Jan 1830 - Winchester, Franklin Co, TN Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsCensus (Family) - Lindsey's* Precinct: Elijah Smith 1 male 0-5 1 male 5-10 1 male 10-15 1 male 20-30 1 male 30-40 1 male 4-50 2 females 0-5 1 female 10-15 1 female 30-40 10 total, 2 in agriculture *Lindsey's Precinct is sometimes mistranscribed as Lindley's Precinct. - 1840 - Coosa Co, AL Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - ca 25 May 1846 - Coosa Co,AL,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsCensus (Family) - #104/104: Smith Nancy 45 VA farmer 500 William 22 AL farmer James 18 AL farmer Mary 15 TN Elijah 11 AL Newton 6* AL Benjamin 9* AL **Note: The last 2 sons were listed out of chronological order. Next door to her was Abraham Atchley, HH# 105, who she later married. # 105 / 105: Atchley Abraham 58 TN farmer 500 Eliza 27 AL Pamebry 23 AL James 16 AL Thomas 15 AL Jeremiah 13 AL Sarah 6/12 AL - 1850 - Hatchet Creek, Coosa Co, AL Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsCensus (Family) - 1860 Coosa Co, AL; Mt Olive, Division 2 HH 615/615: ATCHLEY, Nancy, 56, f, farmer, 300/600, VA, r/w SMITH, Elijah, 21, m, farm laborer, AL, school Newton J, 16, m, farm laborer, AL, school KIRKPATRICK, James, 35, m, mechanic, 0/200, SC Mary J, 24, f, TN Elijah I or T, 10, m AL Cordancer? M, 5, f, AL Catharine E, 2, f, AL *Nancy Cornett (Chitty) (Smith) Atchley's son, Benjamin Smith, age 18 is living in HH 495/495, Mt. Olive in the HH of John A Smith and his wife, Nancy as a farm laborer. See below. HH 494/494: SMITH, Patrick, 73, m, farm laborer, $300, TN Mary L, 71, f, TN, r/w HARMON, John, 13, m, school, AL *Patrick Smith is Elijah Smith's father & Mary Jane Smith Kilpatrick (Kirkpatrick)'s grandfather. HH 495/495: SMITH, John, 40, m, farmer, $5000/5000, AL Nancy, 29, f, AL David, 16, m, farm laborer, AL, school William A, 15, m, school, AL Henry J, 13, m, school, AL Mary V, 7, f, AL John A, 5, m, AL Martha E, 3, f, AL James M, 8/12, m, AL Benjamin, 18, m, farm laborer, AL *John Smith is Patrick's son & Elijah's brother. - 1860 - Mt. Olive, Coosa Co, AL USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • There is no known source(s) for sons John 1821-1848 and Hastings John Smith 1821 TN-1898 Carroll Co, AR. Since both are named John b/ ca 1821, likely it is that these are the same individual and / or another line has been crossed with this Elijah Smith.

      Furthermore, Nancy Cornett was married first to a Chitty in VA and
      married Elijah Smith 22 Jan 1830 in TN, so these children would predate her marriage to Elijah Smith.

      She allegedly (per 2 descendants and their letters) left her Chitty husband in VA and came from VA to Chattanooga, Hamilton Co, TN with her 2 Chitty children on horseback and married Elijah Smith. It is possibly they were Chitty sons and he adopted the Chitty children or they informally took his surname.

      It also appears at Elijah's death (bef May 1826) and in his probate records that the legitimacy of her marriage to Elijah Smith was in question, so she may not have divorced the Chitty father.

      At least one alleged Chitty son, William, was listed in the 1850 and / or 1860 census with the Smith surname, so it is possible this / these John(s) were biological Chitty descendants.

      If anyone has a source for these linking them to Elijah Smith or his wife, Nancy Cornett (Chitty) Smith, specifically, please contact the group contact.


Smith Forums
Make Connections!
Read ALL Posts


Please login or register to create a top level post aboutElijah Smith or Reply to a Smith forums post with a comment


See an error in the line? Use SUGGESTto
suggest a change or correction to this person or
Contact US



This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding v. 12.1, written by Darrin Lythgoe © 2001-2019.

Maintained by Smith DNA Project Administrators. | Data Protection Policy.